Payment stack guide · India
Your Guide to the Best Payment Methods and Gateways for India
India processes more than 24 billion UPI transactions a month. Cards carry a small share of volume. Every recurring charge is governed by a Reserve Bank of India mandate framework that was rewritten in April 2026. If you are building or optimizing payments in India, most of your revenue leakage will come from very specific things India does differently as a market. This guide will enable you to build and run an optimized payments stack for India.
How India Pays
What Makes India Unique as a Market
India has more than a billion internet users, a government that has spent a decade pushing everyone onto the same digital rail, and a customer base that adopted that rail faster than any other large market in the world. AI-native products are already living this. India is Perplexity's largest market by user base, and cofounder and CEO Aravind Srinivas has explained why that scale matters more than it might look at first:
“If you have a billion people at the top of the funnel, converting a few million to pay is straightforward. If you prematurely optimize for a few million payers, you risk capping the ambition.”
That logic only holds up if your payments stack can actually convert that top of the funnel once those users are ready to pay, which is exactly where UPI, mandates, and the right gateway mix come in.
The trend line: how India got here
Ten years ago, most Indians paid with cash. Today, digital payments make up 99.8% of transaction volume, and the shift happened almost entirely through one rail: UPI, the real-time payment system built by the National Payments Corporation of India. In FY 2016-17, UPI carried 1.78 crore transactions. By FY 2025-26, that number had grown to over 24,161 crore transactions worth more than ₹314 lakh crore, a roughly 13,000x increase in under a decade. By August 2026, UPI was processing 24,508.96 million transactions a month across 752 banks. At this point, close to half of all real-time payments made anywhere in the world happen in India. That’s a story about an entire country changing its default payment behaviour inside one product generation, and it is the single most important fact to plan around when you build for India.
How Indians pay, day to day
UPI now accounts for roughly 83 to 85% of India's digital payment volume, which means everything else, cards, netbanking, wallets, RTGS, NEFT, IMPS combined, has been squeezed down to about 17%. Debit cards tell the sharpest version of this story: transactions fell 44% in two years, as people simply stopped reaching for a card when their phone was faster.
Credit cards are behaving differently, and this is worth watching closely. Card spend is still growing, up 8.19% year on year to ₹1.97 lakh crore a month, but a good chunk of that growth is showing up inside UPI itself. RuPay credit cards linked to UPI roughly doubled year on year, and credit-on-UPI now makes up around 16% of India's credit card spending. Indians are not abandoning credit. They are increasingly using it through UPI rather than through a card terminal.
Offline habits are shifting too, just more slowly. Cash on delivery is still chosen for about half of India's online orders, but even that is loosening: roughly 35% of COD customers already pay by UPI at the doorstep instead of handing over notes, and platforms like Zomato have started charging a small fee for cash orders to nudge people the rest of the way.
Put together, the behaviour pattern is consistent: Indian customers default to whatever is fastest on their phone, and UPI usually wins that contest, in checkout, in recurring billing, and increasingly even at the door.
The headline numbers, at a glance
| Metric | Figure | Source |
|---|---|---|
| UPI transactions, August 2026 | 24,508.96 million a month, worth ₹29,82,355.95 crore | NPCI |
| UPI's share of digital payment volume | Around 83 to 85% | DD News, RBI report coverage |
| Digital share of all payments in India | 99.8% of volume, 97.8% of value | RBI Payment Systems Report |
| India's share of global real-time payments | Close to half | Business Today |
| Internet subscribers, Jan to Mar 2026 | 1,092.8 million, or 76.59 per 100 people | TRAI via PIB |
UPI transactions, August 2026
- Figure
- 24,508.96 million a month, worth ₹29,82,355.95 crore
- Source
- NPCI
UPI's share of digital payment volume
- Figure
- Around 83 to 85%
- Source
- DD News, RBI report coverage
Digital share of all payments in India
- Figure
- 99.8% of volume, 97.8% of value
- Source
- RBI Payment Systems Report
India's share of global real-time payments
- Figure
- Close to half
- Source
- Business Today
Internet subscribers, Jan to Mar 2026
- Figure
- 1,092.8 million, or 76.59 per 100 people
- Source
- TRAI via PIB
The UPI share of 83% to 85% is a notable one. If your checkout opens with a card form, you are leading with a method that most of your Indian customers will scroll past.
Regulatory landscape
The Regulatory Landscape in India
India's payment rules are specific, published, and workable. What makes them unusual is what they cover. The most important thing to keep in mind for India: the act of charging a customer a second time is regulated.
The rulebook: RBI's Digital Payments E-mandate Framework, 2026
On 21 April 2026, the Reserve Bank of India replaced years of scattered circulars with a single framework covering cards, prepaid instruments, UPI, and both domestic and cross-border recurring payments. It took effect immediately.
Read the RBI framework itself (circular RBI/DPSS/2026-27/396), also published as a Master Direction. For a shorter version, KPMG India's summary is the clearest one available.
Four rules do most of the work:
- The first charge needs an Additional Factor of Authentication (AFA).
If you process it alongside mandate registration, the two can be combined into one customer action. Any later change to the mandate triggers AFA again.
- Recurring charges up to ₹15,000 per transaction go through without AFA.
Above ₹15,000, every charge needs the customer to authenticate.
- A higher ₹1,00,000 threshold applies to specified categories.
Insurance premiums, mutual fund subscriptions, and credit card bill payments.
- Customers get a pre-debit notification before each charge,
a post-transaction notification from their issuer, and the right to withdraw the mandate at any time. Withdrawal stops future debits immediately.
The threshold has moved four times in seven years, which tells you how fast an India stack goes out of date:
| When | No-AFA ceiling per recurring charge |
|---|---|
| 2019 framework | ₹2,000 (RBI) |
| 2021 | ₹5,000 (RBI) |
| 2023 to 2024 | ₹15,000 (RBI Bulletin) |
| April 2026 onward | ₹15,000 general, ₹1,00,000 for specified categories (RBI) |
2019 framework
- No-AFA ceiling per recurring charge
- ₹2,000 (RBI)
2021
- No-AFA ceiling per recurring charge
- ₹5,000 (RBI)
2023 to 2024
- No-AFA ceiling per recurring charge
- ₹15,000 (RBI Bulletin)
April 2026 onward
- No-AFA ceiling per recurring charge
- ₹15,000 general, ₹1,00,000 for specified categories (RBI)
If your team last looked at India in 2022, their notes are two revisions out of date. Treat India rules as an annual re-check.
You cannot store card numbers
Since 1 January 2022, no one in the card chain except the card issuer and the card network may store card-on-file data. Anything stored earlier had to be purged. Merchants work with network tokens instead.
See the RBI circular, the follow-up on tokenisation through card issuers, and RBI's tokenisation FAQs. PwC India's analysis covers what this did to merchant conversion and how much demand shifted to UPI.
Card authentication is mandatory
In most markets you optimize authentication with exemptions, risk scoring, and frictionless flows. In India, 3D Secure on card payments is required. Build for the step-up rather than trying to engineer around it.
AutoPay peak hours
This is the rule most teams discover only after their first India renewal run.
Sources: NPCI guidance as reproduced in this BSE notice, ETBFSI, and The Economic Times.
Here is why it costs you money. Most billing systems fire renewals on a fixed schedule. Set that schedule to 10:30 and your India AutoPay charges land inside a blocked window. In your dashboard these appear as customer declines. They are a scheduling problem, and you will not find them unless you know to look.
Entity, FX, and tax
- Cross-border payment aggregators. RBI now authorises cross-border PAs directly. The older OPGSP regime has been replaced by the Online Export-Import Facilitator framework. See RBI's press release and this legal summary of the cross-border PA circular.
- FEMA governs every rupee in and out, with purpose codes, eFIRA proof of remittance, and realisation timelines. Start with RBI's Manner of Receipt and Payment Regulations. The 2026 Export and Import Regulations added a simplified declaration route for transactions up to ₹10 lakh.
- Tax, if you sell digital services from outside India. You fall under OIDAR and charge 18% GST, with no registration threshold. One rupee of revenue creates the obligation. See this ICSI journal paper on taxing cross-border digital and streaming services and Global VAT Compliance's rundown of the 2026 changes.
Payment Method Mix
What Your India Checkout Must Include
Start with this: the method a customer signs up on and the method you charge them on later are governed by different rules. UPI has a checkout product and a separate recurring product. Netbanking has ordinary netbanking and Netbanking e-mandate. Each pair requires its own integration, and supporting one does not give you the other.
The rails, and where each one stands
| Rail | Where it stands | Source |
|---|---|---|
| UPI | 24.5 billion transactions a month across 752 banks. Roughly 83 to 85% of digital payment volume. Non-negotiable. | NPCI, DD News on RBI |
| UPI AutoPay | The recurring rail. Volume doubled year on year. NPCI has launched a portal for e-mandate management and names OTT subscriptions as a core use case. | NPCI AutoPay, Economic Times |
| Credit cards | Around 119.44 million cards outstanding in April 2026, up 8.19% year on year, with ₹1.97 lakh crore of monthly spend. Small in transaction count, large in value. | Angel One on RBI data, RBI card statistics |
| RuPay credit cards on UPI | RuPay is about 20% of the credit card market. UPI-linked RuPay credit transactions roughly doubled from FY24 to FY25, and credit-on-UPI is around 16% of India's credit card spending. | Mint, IMARC |
| Debit cards | Declining fast. Transactions dropped 44%, from 22,860 lakh in FY24 to 12,802 lakh in FY26. | Moneycontrol on the RBI Annual Report |
| Netbanking e-mandate (e-NACH) | NACH-governed, covering roughly 40+ banks. Wider bank reach than card-based recurring. Matters most for higher-ticket B2B. | NPCI |
| Cash on delivery | Still around half of online orders. About 35% of COD users now pay digitally at the door, and roughly two in three are shifting. | Bain, How India Shops Online 2026, CSEP India E-Commerce Report 2026, Economic Times |
| COD is being priced out | Zomato added a Pay on Delivery fee of 2%, capped at ₹30, for cash orders. Prepaid orders carry no fee. Expect more of this. | Business Today |
UPI
- Where it stands
- 24.5 billion transactions a month across 752 banks. Roughly 83 to 85% of digital payment volume. Non-negotiable.
- Source
- NPCI, DD News on RBI
UPI AutoPay
- Where it stands
- The recurring rail. Volume doubled year on year. NPCI has launched a portal for e-mandate management and names OTT subscriptions as a core use case.
- Source
- NPCI AutoPay, Economic Times
Credit cards
- Where it stands
- Around 119.44 million cards outstanding in April 2026, up 8.19% year on year, with ₹1.97 lakh crore of monthly spend. Small in transaction count, large in value.
- Source
- Angel One on RBI data, RBI card statistics
RuPay credit cards on UPI
Debit cards
- Where it stands
- Declining fast. Transactions dropped 44%, from 22,860 lakh in FY24 to 12,802 lakh in FY26.
- Source
- Moneycontrol on the RBI Annual Report
Netbanking e-mandate (e-NACH)
- Where it stands
- NACH-governed, covering roughly 40+ banks. Wider bank reach than card-based recurring. Matters most for higher-ticket B2B.
- Source
- NPCI
Cash on delivery
- Where it stands
- Still around half of online orders. About 35% of COD users now pay digitally at the door, and roughly two in three are shifting.
- Source
- Bain, How India Shops Online 2026, CSEP India E-Commerce Report 2026, Economic Times
COD is being priced out
- Where it stands
- Zomato added a Pay on Delivery fee of 2%, capped at ₹30, for cash orders. Prepaid orders carry no fee. Expect more of this.
- Source
- Business Today
Implementation details that will save you a sprint
- Only a subset of card-issuing banks in India support recurring mandates. A customer can hold a valid card and still be unable to subscribe. This is the main reason an India stack built on cards alone underperforms.
- Mandates need bank support on both sides. The gateway has to support the mandate flow and so does the customer's issuing bank. Check coverage against Razorpay's list of supported banks and apps and NPCI's list of banks and apps live on AutoPay.
- You set the mandate amount and frequency up front. That limits how freely you can change price mid-cycle. Plan your upgrade and add-on paths before you register mandates.
- Fix desktop UPI. Render the UPI QR code inside the checkout instead of sending the customer to a new browser tab. Chargebee renders Razorpay UPI QR codes in an iframe on desktop for this reason.
- Higher-ticket UPI is possible in some categories. NPCI has raised per-transaction limits to ₹5 lakh, with ₹10 lakh cumulative, for capital markets, insurance, travel, and government procurement (NPCI circular OC-185-B, Newsonair). The standard daily limit is ₹1 lakh.
- One mandate maps to one subscription. If your billing model puts several subscriptions on a single invoice, that invoice cannot sit behind one e-mandate in India. Know this before you promise a customer consolidated billing.
The Payment Gateway Mix
The Payment Gateways Suited for India
There is no single best gateway for India. The right one depends on where your business is registered, what you sell, and how you want money to land. Every option below is supported by Chargebee, so you can choose on fit rather than on what your billing system allows.
| Option | Fits you if… | India methods |
|---|---|---|
| Razorpay Domestic and Export | You have an Indian legal entity. Collect INR domestically and optionally present other currencies to customers outside India, with settlement in INR. | Cards, UPI mandates, Netbanking e-mandates |
| Razorpay Import | You are registered outside India, sell SaaS or services, and want INR from Indian customers without incorporating locally, settling to an overseas SWIFT account. | Cards, UPI mandates, Netbanking e-mandates, with settlement in nine currencies |
| dLocal | India is one of several emerging markets on your roadmap and you want Latin America, Southeast Asia, and India under one provider. Mandate setup and RBI compliance are handled for you. | UPI one-time and recurring, cards, Netbanking for recurring INR |
| Stripe India | You are India-registered and already standardised globally on Stripe. Route India-origin traffic locally and leave everything else as it is. | Cards with 3DS, card e-mandates |
| Adyen | You operate at enterprise scale and want India alongside EU and US volume under one acquiring relationship. | Cards plus a broad global method set |
Razorpay Domestic and Export
- Fits you if…
- You have an Indian legal entity. Collect INR domestically and optionally present other currencies to customers outside India, with settlement in INR.
- India methods
- Cards, UPI mandates, Netbanking e-mandates
Razorpay Import
- Fits you if…
- You are registered outside India, sell SaaS or services, and want INR from Indian customers without incorporating locally, settling to an overseas SWIFT account.
- India methods
- Cards, UPI mandates, Netbanking e-mandates, with settlement in nine currencies
dLocal
- Fits you if…
- India is one of several emerging markets on your roadmap and you want Latin America, Southeast Asia, and India under one provider. Mandate setup and RBI compliance are handled for you.
- India methods
- UPI one-time and recurring, cards, Netbanking for recurring INR
Stripe India
- Fits you if…
- You are India-registered and already standardised globally on Stripe. Route India-origin traffic locally and leave everything else as it is.
- India methods
- Cards with 3DS, card e-mandates
Adyen
- Fits you if…
- You operate at enterprise scale and want India alongside EU and US volume under one acquiring relationship.
- India methods
- Cards plus a broad global method set
What Chargebee supports in India, method by method
| Payment method | Supported in India | Gateways available through Chargebee |
|---|---|---|
| Cards | Yes | 47 (including major ones like Stripe, Adyen, PayPal, Razorpay) |
| UPI | Yes | 3: Razorpay, Stripe, dLocal (Direct) |
| Netbanking e-mandate | Yes | 1: Razorpay |
Cards
- Supported in India
- Yes
- Gateways available through Chargebee
- 47 (including major ones like Stripe, Adyen, PayPal, Razorpay)
UPI
- Supported in India
- Yes
- Gateways available through Chargebee
- 3: Razorpay, Stripe, dLocal (Direct)
Netbanking e-mandate
- Supported in India
- Yes
- Gateways available through Chargebee
- 1: Razorpay
The Chargebee Advantage
How Chargebee Helps You Win In India and Beyond
Most payment problems in a new market are billing architecture problems. You built plans, proration, invoices, dunning, and revenue recognition tightly around one processor. Then you found that the processor you standardised on is the wrong one for the market you now want. India's rules will change again, and the stack that adapts quickly wins. Here is what changes when Chargebee billing works closely with your payments layer:
Enter new markets fast.
40+ gateways, 50+ payment methods, 150+ countries, and 100+ currencies are already wired into the billing platform. Adding UPI or a regional gateway is a simple setup task.
Route by method, currency, and segment.
Smart Routing sends UPI and Netbanking e-mandate traffic to an India gateway while the rest of your volume stays where it is. Rules live in Chargebee rather than in your codebase.
Test and migrate gradually.
Add a second gateway, shift a slice of volume, compare results on your own traffic, and keep the original live for in-flight transactions.
No lock-in.
Lock-in is rarely contractual. It is the engineering project standing between you and moving every active subscription, mandate, and pending charge to a different provider. When billing is not welded to one gateway, that project mostly disappears, so you can keep negotiating, keep testing, and leave if you need to.
Billing context travels with the payment.
Payments and billing share one platform, so every charge already knows its invoice, subscription, and customer at processing time. Reconciliation and settlement across multiple gateways land in one view, which is what makes running several gateways practical.
Visibility across providers.
Chargebee Reveal benchmarks authorization performance across your connected gateways by method, currency, region, and failure reason, then turns it into a prioritised list of fixes.
India-specific proof.
With Razorpay Import, a business registered outside India can collect INR through cards, UPI mandates, and Netbanking e-mandates, and settle to an overseas account without incorporating in India. Chargebee generates the invoice and passes it through automatically.
Optimizing Payment for India
A Checklist to Boost Payment Conversions in India
At high volume, small percentages decide the outcome. A two-point authorization improvement on ₹100 crore of annual processing is ₹2 crore you already earned and were not collecting. Here is where that money usually sits in India.
Put UPI first in the checkout hierarchy
First position, pre-selected, above the fold. UPI is 83 to 85% of digital payment volume, debit card usage has halved, and card recurring depends on issuing-bank support your customer may not have. Ordering payment methods by your global default is the cheapest conversion loss to fix. (RBI via DD News, Moneycontrol)
Treat ₹15,000 as a pricing decision
Recurring charges at or below ₹15,000 clear without the customer doing anything. Above ₹15,000, every renewal needs an authentication step, and every authentication step is a chance for the customer to drop off. So in India, monthly versus annual billing is partly a payments question. An annual plan at ₹18,000 will ask for authentication every year. The same plan at ₹1,500 a month will not. Either can be the right answer. Make it a deliberate choice rather than an inherited one from your global pricing page. (RBI E-mandate Framework, 2026)
Schedule India renewals around AutoPay peak hours
This is the highest-yield fix on the list. UPI AutoPay executions are blocked during 10:00 to 13:00 and 17:00 to 21:30, with one attempt and up to three retries. Move India renewal batches into permitted windows and a share of your declines disappears. (NPCI guidance via BSE, ETBFSI)
Separate soft declines from hard declines before retrying
A hard decline means a closed account or a blocked card. Retrying it never works, costs you a fee, and can get your traffic throttled by the gateway. A soft decline retried at a sensible interval often succeeds. Chargebee's error intelligence classifies decline reasons and retries only what is recoverable, which lifts recovery and cuts wasted attempts.
Design the desktop UPI moment
Keep the QR inside the checkout. Add clear instructions and a visible timer. This is unglamorous work that shows up in your numbers, especially for prosumer and B2B self-serve products where signup often happens on a laptop.
If you ship goods, make prepaid easier than COD
COD is around half of India's online orders and brings return-to-origin risk and a slower cash cycle. The market is already repricing it, and Zomato's 2% cash fee is an early example. Small prepaid incentives or a modest COD fee shift behaviour, and about 35% of COD users already pay digitally at the door. (Bain, CSEP, Business Today)
Measure across gateways, not inside one
Your gateway's dashboard tells you how your gateway performed. It cannot tell you whether a different gateway would have authorized the same transaction. That comparison only exists above the gateway layer. At meaningful India volume, the questions you want answered are: what is my authorization rate on UPI versus cards, broken down by issuing bank, time of day, and failure reason, and how far is that from what another provider achieves on the same traffic? Chargebee Reveal answers those because it sits across the gateways you have connected rather than inside any one of them.
Be in Complete Control of Your Payments Stack
India rewards teams who build for it deliberately: UPI-first checkout, mandates set up correctly, renewals scheduled around NPCI's windows, pricing that respects the authentication threshold and enough visibility to know which gateway is actually serving you best. None of that should require you to commit to a single provider. Build the stack you want, test what performs on your own traffic, and keep the option to change your mind, in India and in the next market after it.
Bring your volumes, your current gateway, and your authorization rate. We will tell you where the gaps are, whether or not you end up using Chargebee.
See how Chargebee Reveal compares your authorization performance across gateways.Frequently Asked Questions
Often not. Through an import setup, a business registered outside India can collect INR from Indian customers and settle to an overseas SWIFT-enabled account, for SaaS and services. If you have an Indian entity, you use a domestic or export setup and settle in INR. The route depends on where you are registered, not where your customers are.
For a subscription business, this will limit you badly. Card recurring depends on the customer's issuing bank supporting mandates, and RBI's card-on-file rules mean you cannot store card details yourself. Cards hold a small share of digital volume and debit card usage is down 44% in two years, so a cards-only stack reaches a minority of the market.
The first charge under a mandate always requires Additional Factor of Authentication. After that, charges up to ₹15,000 go through without it. Above ₹15,000, each charge needs authentication. Insurance premiums, mutual fund subscriptions, and credit card bills have a ₹1,00,000 threshold. Source: RBI Digital Payments E-mandate Framework, 2026.
NPCI blocks UPI AutoPay mandate executions during peak hours, which are 10:00 to 13:00 and 17:00 to 21:30, with one execution attempt and up to three retries. If your billing schedule falls inside those windows, you will see failures that have nothing to do with your customers. Source: NPCI guidance via BSE.
No. In India an e-mandate is registered per subscription, so a consolidated invoice covering multiple subscriptions cannot sit behind a single mandate. Design around this early if consolidated billing is part of your offer.
Yes. Foreign suppliers of digital services to Indian consumers fall under OIDAR and charge 18% GST, with no registration threshold. See this ICSI paper on cross-border digital and streaming taxation.
Yes, as two separate products: UPI for checkout and UPI AutoPay for recurring. Supporting one does not give you the other. They have different bank coverage and different operational rules.
Pricing varies by gateway, method, entity structure, and volume, and it changes often enough that any number here would go stale. Get current quotes from the gateways on your shortlist. A billing-first stack lets you add or move providers without a rebuild, which helps in those conversations.
Porting their global checkout unchanged: cards in first position, one gateway, a renewal schedule set in another timezone, and pricing that ignores the ₹15,000 line. Each is small on its own. Together they can cost a double-digit share of attempted revenue.


